What is Carrageenan Extract?
Carrageenan Extract(Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan) Extract) is a cosmetic water-locking and moisturizing material extracted from natural seaweed. Its main active ingredient is Carrageenan, also known as carrageenan, which is carrageenan. One of the important polysaccharides in the product is a hydrophilic colloid. In cosmetics, using the surface activity and water absorption of carrageenan as an emulsifier and stabilizer can not only prevent the separation of suspended solids, but also make the skin absorb well. In addition, the aqueous solution of carrageenan extract has good consistency and can be used as a thickener for cosmetics. At the same time, it can lock moisture and promote skin absorption.
Carrageenan (Latin scientific name: Chondrus Crispus) belongs to the natural algae of the Rhodophyta. It is mainly distributed in the Atlantic Ocean and the southeast coast of my country and the Yellow and Bohai Seas. Among them, Qingdao, Dalian and other sea areas are where carrageenans grow. Carrageenan is one of the important algae that produce carrageenan. The name Carrageenan is derived from “Carragheen Moss”. There is a town on the island of Ireland called “Carrageenan”. The coastal area of the town is rich in seaweed. The local people often take it and boil it with milk and sugar to make it as a homemade snack. Local residents don’t know the scientific name of the seaweed, so for the convenience of calling it, they called it “Carragheen Moss”. In addition, due to geographic relations, some people also call it “Irish Moss”. Now we have the scientific name of this seaweed as Chondrus Crispus (Chondrus Crispus).
Basic Information:Product NameCarrageenan Extract
Latin Namechondrus crispus
Part Usedwhole body
GradeFood, Pharm, Cosmetics Grade
StorageStore in a well-closed container away from moisture and direct sunlight
Shelf Life24 months if sealed and stored properly
Sterilization MethodHigh-temperature, non-irradiated.
Certification of AnalysisItemSpecificationTest resultPhysical Control
AppearanceWhite PowderConformsOdorCharacteristicConformsTasteCharacteristicConformsPart Usedwhole bodyConformsLoss on Drying≤5.0%ConformsAsh≤5.0%ConformsParticle size95% pass 80 meshConformsAllergensNoneConformsChemical Control
Heavy metalsNMT 10ppmConformsArsenicNMT 2ppmConformsLeadNMT 2ppmConformsCadmiumNMT 2ppmConformsMercuryNMT 2ppmConformsGMO StatusGMO FreeConformsMicrobiological Control
Total Plate Count10,000cfu/g MaxConformsYeast & Mold1,000cfu/g MaxConformsE.ColiNegativeNegativeSalmonellaNegativeNegative
Carrageenan Extract Benefits:
Carrageenan is made from parts of various red algae or seaweeds and is used for medicine.Carrageenan is used for coughs, bronchitis, tuberculosis, and intestinal problems. The French use a form that has been changed by adding acid and high temperatures. This form is used to treat peptic ulcers, and as a bulk laxative.
1.Improved Gut HealthResults from a 2015 study demonstrate a number of prebiotic effects associated with carrageenan consumption. Carrageenan, then, may positively influence the development of beneficial microbial communities in the digestive tract. This can lead to enhanced gut health and improved immune responses.2.Antioxidant Support
Studies suggest that carrageenan may exhibit antioxidant activity, meaning that it neutralizes free radicals, which can cause significant damage in the body if left unchecked.3.Reduced Cholesterol LevelsHigh levels of bad cholesterol can lead to atherosclerosis, which can increase the likelihood of heart attacks or strokes. A study on the cholesterol-related effects of carrageenan indicated that a diet that regularly incorporates carrageenan might lead to lower blood cholesterol and lipid levels, beyond that of normal dietary fibers.4.Treatment for Common Cold and FluA separate study likewise concluded that carrageenan-based nasal spray might be effective as a treatment for influenza, even when the treatment starts well after infection.5.Healthy Alternative to Unhealthy FoodsUnlike similar ingredients, carrageenan is both organic and vegan. As such, in addition to improving texture, preventing separation, and keeping foods fresh and enjoyable for longer periods of time, carrageenan also provides the option of a healthier food that still tastes good, without some of the potentially unethical processes of other, animal-based, additives, not to mention the calories that come with regular fat.
Carrageenan Extract Application:1.In food industry, carrageenan can be used as gelling agent, thickener, stabilizer, suspending agent and clarifier, and can be used in products such as soft candy, jelly, sausage, canned meat, ice cream, beverage, condiment, milk, bionic food, jam, canned thick soup, beer, bread, pet food and so on;2.In pharmaceutical industry, it can be used as medicine suspending agent and dispersant, and can be used to produce capsule products etc.
3. In daily chemical industry, it can be used in toothpaste, detergent, cosmetics and air freshener;
4. In biochemistry, carrageenan can be used as carrier of microorganism and immobilized cells;
5.In other fields, it can be used as the thickener for waterbased paint, ceramic glaze and water color, and the suspending agent for graphite, sizing material for textile products and paper, and the suspending agent for herbicide and pesticide, graphite deflocculant, deflocculant for textile and so on.
Hot Tags: carrageenan extract,Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan) Extract,chondrus crispus carrageenan extract,bulk, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, best, price, buy, for sale