What is Chondrus Crispus Extract?Chondrus crispus extract, otherwise called red algae, is a kind of kelp that is a rich wellspring of numerous supplements for skin, including the shade beta-carotene and powerful cell reinforcements zeaxanthin, lutein, which help shield skin from the obvious impacts of blue light introduction. Obviously, the cell reinforcements in red algae have more extensive arriving at benefits, as well.
Chondrus Crispus is the scientific name for the fashionable reddish-brown seaweed used as an ingredient in cosmetic products. It is known as the vegetable silicone. Chondrus Crispus is also known as Irish Moss or Carragaheen Moss. It is found on the Mediterranean coast but can also be found on the Atlantic and North American coasts. It grows attached to exposed rocks that are below the level of low tides but can also be found at a depth of up to five meters.
The regular polysaccharides, peptides, and amino acids in red algae additionally assist skin with remaining hydrated; then, the various cancer prevention agents in this and different kinds of green growth can help shield skin from harming airborne toxins. Chondrus crispus contains a compound known as carrageenan, which frames an adaptable film on skin that offers further protection against ecological stressors.
Basic Information:Product NameChondrus Crispus Extract
Latin Namechondrus crispus
Part Usedwhole body
GradeFood, Pharm, Cosmetics Grade
StorageStore in a well-closed container away from moisture and direct sunlight
Shelf Life24 months if sealed and stored properly
Sterilization MethodHigh-temperature, non-irradiated.
Certification of AnalysisItemSpecificationTest resultPhysical Control
AppearanceWhite PowderConformsOdorCharacteristicConformsTasteCharacteristicConformsPart Usedwhole bodyConformsLoss on Drying≤5.0%ConformsAsh≤5.0%ConformsParticle size95% pass 80 meshConformsAllergensNoneConformsChemical Control
Heavy metalsNMT 10ppmConformsArsenicNMT 2ppmConformsLeadNMT 2ppmConformsCadmiumNMT 2ppmConformsMercuryNMT 2ppmConformsGMO StatusGMO FreeConformsMicrobiological Control
Total Plate Count10,000cfu/g MaxConformsYeast & Mold1,000cfu/g MaxConformsE.ColiNegativeNegativeSalmonellaNegativeNegative
Chondrus Crispus Extract Benefits:The hydrophilic molecules in this seaweed provide optimal and natural hydration, which protects, softens and soothes your skin. Chondrus crispus is rich in fatty acids and phenols that preserve the skin’s natural protective film and fights dryness.
1.With similar polysaccharide structure to heparin, fucoidan has good anticoagulant activity;
2.Chondrus crispus extract has the inhibiting effect on the replication of several coated virus, such as human immunodeficiency and human cytomegalo—vims;
3.In addition to inhibiting the growth of cancer cells, it can also restrain the diffuse of tumor cells by enhancing immunity;
4.It can obviously reduce the content of serum cholesterol and triglyceride. Besides, it has no such liver and kidney damage, or other side effects;
5.It has the function of antidiabetics, radiation protection, antioxidant, the inhibition of heavy metal absorption fluctuate, and the restraint of mammals zona-binding combined.
Chondrus Crispus Extract Application:(1). Applied in health food field, be widely used in food additives industry, which can be added into the dairy, beverage, health care products, pastries, cold drinks, jelly, bread, milk and so on;
(2). Applied in cosmetic field, it is a kind of water-soluble polymer natural extracts with sntiphlogistic sterilization effect. So it can be used as a new type of high moisturizing instead of glycerin;
(3). Applied in pharmaceutical field, it is the raw material of new tradition medicine which is often added in kidney products.
Contact us:Phone:+16263716327Email: email@example.com
Hot Tags: chondrus crispus extract, chondrus crispus (carrageenan) extract,chondrus crispus carrageenan extract,bulk, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, best, price, buy, for sale