Rosemary Leaf Extract
Product Name:Rosemary leaf extract
Latin Name:Rosmarinus officinalis
Active Ingredient:Rosmarinic acid, Carnosic acid
Appearance:Brown Yellow Powder
Shelf life: 2 Years
Storage: Cool dry place
Stock in LA USA warehouse;
We are mainly supplying powder form raw materials for businesses that manufacture supplements, food, drinks,cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and so on. All products are ISO9001 and FDA certified. Free samples are available.
What is Rosemary Leaf Extract?Rosemary leaf extract is an aromatic evergreen shrub (Rosmarinus officinalis) and perennial plant with leaves similar to eastern hemlock pine needles. Originating in the Mediterranean, it has been used as an herb in cooking, making perfumes and essential oils, and is known for its potential health benefits. The leaves are often dried and used as a flavoring in various foods such as stuffing and meats. Rich in vitamins, iron, and calcium, the dried leaves are also used to make herbal teas. Rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf extract also contains rosmarinic acid, which has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial activities.
Rosemarinic acid is a compound found in a variety of plants such as basil, lemon balm, and thyme and was first isolated and characterized by the Italian Chemists M.L. Scarpatti and G. Oriente from Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis). It can also be found in other plant species such as mint and nettle. Rosmarinic acid is a caffeic acid ester of 3, 4-dihydroxyphenylactic acid.
Product Namerosemary extract ursolic acidSupplierUndersunAppearancebrown yellow powderActive Ingredientursolic acidPlant OriginRosmarinus officinalis LCAS No.80225-53-2Molecular FormulaC18H16O8Molecular Weight360.33Specification5%, 10%, 20%, 50% ,60%Test MethodHPLC
Rosemary Leaf Extract Skin Benefits:
Rich in nutrients including iron, calcium, vitamins and antioxidants, rosemary in various forms —Rosemary Leaf Extract, rosemary oil and rosemarinic acid —is effective for many skin types and is found in skin care cleansers, soaps, face masks, toners and creams. This herb is used widely in aromatherapy as its stimulant properties refresh, rejuvenate and help you feel energised. Here’s how this fragrant herb can benefit your skin.1.Prevents ageing of skinSince it contains naturally powerful antioxidants, rosemary oil strengthens the capillaries and helps to slow the effects of ageing on skin. It also tightens sagging and loose skin to help it look firmer and more elastic. Additionally, rosemary Leaf Extract stimulates biological activity and cell growth to reduce fine lines and wrinkles.2.Treats acneWith its powerful disinfectant and antibiotic properties, the herb can help to treat acne and oily skin conditions. When massaged into the face, rosemary oil can help lightens dark spots and blemishes on the skin resulting in an improved skin complexion.3.Prevents infectionThe anti-inflammatory properties of rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf extract help to reduce swelling and puffiness of the skin. It also helps to heal burns and soothe the skin. This herb’s medicinal qualities makes it a powerful cure for chronic skin conditions including dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?The following functions have been reported for the Rosemary-derived ingredients.
Antimicrobial agent – Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf ExtractAntioxidant – Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Flower Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf ExtractDeodorant agent – Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Flower ExtractFlavoring agent – Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf PowderFragrance ingredient – Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Flower Wax, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Water, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) WaterSkin conditioning agent – miscellaneous – Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Flower Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract; Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf; Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf ExtractSkin conditioning agent – occlusive – Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
We enjoys long term relationships with our clients because we focus on customer service and providing great products. If you are interested in our products, we are flexible with the customization of orders to suit your specific need and our quick lead time on orders guarantees you’ll have great tasting our products on-time.We also focus on value-added services. We are available for service questions and information to support your business.
We specialize in rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf extract for several years, we supply products with competitive price, and our product is of the highest quality and undergoes strict, independent testing to ensure that it is safe for consumption around the world.
Where to buy Rosemary Leaf Extract?For bulk wholesale nutraceutical pricing on rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf extract or any other fruit, herb, spice & vegetable powder and powdered extract, please contact your ER representative directly or submit a wholesale quote request at email:firstname.lastname@example.org
Hot Tags: rosemary leaf extract,rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf extract,suppliers, manufacturers, factory, wholesale, buy, price, quotation